Gigalight Launches Enhanced 100G QSFP28 AOC for High-Performance Computing

 Gigalight announce the introduction of new SFP28 (25Gbps) and QSFP28-SR4 (4 x 25Gbps) transceivers offering error free transmission over 100m of OM4 fibre with out the need for FEC.

 These devices will also be the basis of new Active Optical Cables offering up to 300m transmission distance on OM4 with low BER.

As we transition to IP systems, it is still important to maintain a high degree of signal integrity, especially when transporting high quality video. Low BER (Bit Error Rate) is essential for many applications, particularly for those systems that do not implement FEC (Forward Error Correction) in order to reduce latency or due to system processing constraints.

 

 

 

 

SFP28 transceiver modules are shipping now and sample quantities will be available from L2tek in in 2-3 weeks. The full range of transceivers and AOCs are expected to be shipping in quantity in June 2020. Please contact L2tek at sales@l2tek.co.uk or call us for more information. Please note that during the current Corona virus lockdown the L2tek team will be working from home but you can find all our contact details including mobile numbers at

https://www.l2tek.co.uk/contact/

 

Share This Post